Ballymena United youths aiming for glory in SuperCupNI

A Ballymena United youth team is hoping for glory in the SuperCupNI this week.

The Ballymena United squad taking part in the Minor Section

 

They go into action on Monday July 29 (noon) at Clough in the Minor Section against Larne FC.

On Tuesday they are in Ahoghill taking on Greenisland at noon and on Wednesday they are up against Glenavon at The Warren in Portstewart (midday).

Minor Section fixtures, venues & kick off times

MONDAY 29th JULY 2019

GROUP TIME GAME VENUE

B 11:00 Dungannon United v Ballinamallard United
University (1)

C 11:30 Glentoran v Bertie Peacock Youths
Anderson Park, Coleraine

A 11:30 Ballyclare Colts v Finn Harps University (2)

B 11:30 Warrenpoint v Beijing BFA
Castlerock

A 12:00 Linfield v Portadown
The Warren, Portstewart

D 12:00 Ballymena United v Larne FC
Clough

D 2:00 Glenavon v Greenisland Riada 2, Ballymoney

C 3:00 Coleraine FC v Global Premier Soccer Anderson Park, Coleraine

TUESDAY 30th JULY 2019

GROUP TIME GAME VENUE

B 11:00 Dungannon United v Beijing BFA
University (2)

B 11:00 Ballinamallard United v Warrenpoint
Riada 2, Ballymoney

A 11:30 Ballyclare Colts v Portadown
Castlerock

D 11:30 Glenavon v Larne FC
University (1)

D 12:00 Greenisland v Ballymena United
Ahoghill

C 12:30 Glentoran v Global Premier Soccer
Parker Avenue, Portrush

A 1:30 Linfield v Finn Harps University (2)

C 2:00 Coleraine FC v Bertie Peacock Youths Showgrounds, Coleraine

WEDNESDAY 31st JULY 2019

GROUP TIME GAME VENUE

B 11:00 Ballinamallard United v Beijing BFA
University (2)

C 11:30 Bertie Peacock Youths v Global Premier Soccer
University (1)

A 12:00 Linfield FC v Ballyclare Colts
Parker Avenue, Portrush

D 12:00 Glenavon v Ballymena United
The Warren, Portstewart

C 12:00 Glentoran v Coleraine FC
Broughshane

A 12:00 Portadown v Finn Harps Riada 2, Ballymoney

D 1:30 Greenisland v Larne FC University (2)

B 3:00 Dungannon United v Warrenpoint University (1)

The Minor Section Group Games Stage – How it works…

There will be four groups, four teams in each group.

Each team will play 3 group games – one on Monday, one on Tuesday and one on Wednesday. Three points for a win and one point for a draw in all group games.

On the basis of points gained, teams will proceed to the semi finals of the following Competitions:

SuperCupNI: The winners of each group

SCNI Globe: The four second placed teams in each group

SCNI Vase: The four third placed teams in each group

SCNI Bowl: The four fourth placed teams in each group

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

Tickets and Admission Information

Admission to games at Coleraine Showgrounds, Ballymena Showgrounds, Seahaven (Portstewart), Riada Stadium (Ballymoney) and Scroggy Road (Limavady) is : Adults £7 and Youths (under 16) £4.

Admission to games at Anderson Park (Coleraine) and Broughshane is Adults £4 and Youths (under 16) £2.

Games at Portrush, Castlerock, The Warren (Portstewart), Clough, Ahoghill, Ulster University and Riada 2 (Ballymoney) have no admission charge and are free to watch games.

Finals Night, Friday 2nd August:

Admission to the Finals is Adults £10 and Youths (under 16) £5

Multi Match Tickets priced Adults £27 and Youths (under 16) £10 – covers admission to all games.

Leave a reply